Health Information and Privacy Statement


Patients who receive care from MoleMap should feel comfortable in entrusting their health information to the MoleMap organisation. This policy provides information to patients as to how personal information including health information is collected and used within the organisation, and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.  MoleMap aims to maintain strict confidentiality and security of patient personal health information at all times, and to ensure that patient information held on the MoleMap database is only available to authorised staff. MoleMap has a security and confidentiality policy to which all MoleMap staff and contracted information technology staff are required to adhere.

The MoleMap Organisation is legally required to protect personal information and comply with all relevant privacy legislation. All staff are trained in the MoleMap security policy (available on request) which adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles, in compliance with:

  • The Privacy Act 1988 and,
  • Other State and Commonwealth Privacy and Data Legislation

MoleMap uses a computerised data handling system to record your personal and medical information and images. MoleMap has an IT support and development team who are responsible for user support, program development, and data security. In addition, MoleMap engages two IT maintenance providers to maintain our computer systems and hardware but who do not have access to MoleMap clinical data.

MoleMap records are the property of MoleMap. Legally, your information must be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years and MoleMap will continue to maintain your record as long as you require us to do so. Patients have the right to access their MoleMap records in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the relevant State Health Records legislation. All patients are able to access their reports and most recent images via the patient portal using their unique access code. A patient’s request to access their full MoleMap record needs to be made in writing to the General Manager.

Quality Improvement Activities and Initiative

MoleMap seeks and responds to patient feedback on their experience of the MoleMap Service to support quality improvement activities. Patients are encouraged to provide feedback using the feedback prompt when you access the patient portal and we may also ask you to complete a questionnaire on occasion in order to get patient feedback. The feedback you provide assists in developing additional services and improving existing services.

Your Rights

Despite our best intentions, complaints may arise. MoleMap deals with complaints in a courteous and understanding manner. Patient satisfaction affects health outcomes and MoleMap acknowledges that patient complaints are an important source of customer feedback. We welcome your suggestion on how we can improve our Service, so please feel free to contact us. All feedback and complaints will be dealt with by the appropriate member of our management team. If you would prefer to write to us regarding feedback or a complaint, please email this to enquiries@molemap.net.au. Should you wish to obtain independent advice regarding a complaint, please contact your State Health Care Commissioner.

MoleMap will:

  • Provide a copy of this policy upon request.
  • Take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the regulatory requirements and deal with inquiries or complaints.
  • Collect personal information for the primary purpose of maintaining a patient’s MoleMap record, for providing patients with information and for financial payments.

Staff Responsibility

MoleMap staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand:

  • What information has been and is being collected.
  • Why the information is being collected, and whether this is due to a legal requirement.
  • How the information will be used or disclosed.
  • Why and when their consent is necessary.
  • MoleMap procedures for access and correction of information and, for responding to complaints of information breaches, which includes providing this policy.

Patient Consent

MoleMap obtains verbal consent to proceed with MoleMap services in the clinic.  MoleMap also provides privacy and data information for patients to read and sign prior to the commencement of a session.

Unique Identifiers

MoleMap uses patient ID numbers to uniquely identify patients. The use of unique identifiers, in conjunction with other appropriate security practices, assists in the protection of personal information when it is being transferred between providers (eg. from MoleMap records to a specialist or from a laboratory to MoleMap). The use of a unique identifier allows a name and address to be removed from the transmission.

What Information Does MoleMap Collect?

MoleMap will collect relevant personal information as a provision of clinical services to a patient attending a MoleMap clinic.

MoleMap staff collect patients’ personal and clinical information statement within the privacy and data handling agreement form which provides information about the management of collected information and patient privacy.

  1. Collected personal information will include patients’:
  • name, date of birth
  • contact details; phone, email, postal address
  1. Collected clinical information to assist with assessment diagnosis and ongoing monitoring will include relevant:
  • past medical history
  • family medical history
  • Nominated or referring doctor details

The MoleMap procedure for collecting personal information is:

  • when patients make a booking, they will be asked for their personal information
  • during the course of a MoleMap session, MoleMap melanographers will collect clinical information.
  • personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary), or from any other involved healthcare specialists.
  • MoleMap may obtain further clinical information and reports regarding skin lesions of concern from any medical practitioner, health service or pathologist.

How is Information Stored and Used?

MoleMap holds all personal information securely, in electronic format, within a protected and secure online database.  The MoleMap Database is located in New Zealand.

A patient’s personal and clinical information may be held as:

  • Electronic written records.
  • Digital images of the skin surface (body shots) and of skin lesions

Clinical information includes relevant clinical history, adverse events, family history and risk factors.

Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing MoleMap services and for claims and payments, unless otherwise consented to. MoleMap uses personal information to advise clients about MoleMap services and offers which may be of interest to our patients and their families and friends. MoleMap does not provide personal details to other organisations for any reason including for the purposes of direct marketing.

Patients may opt-out of being contacted about MoleMap offers and services at any time by notifying MoleMap in a letter or email.

Disclosure of Information

The information you provide and past MoleMap results is used to provide you with the necessary care during your appointment. We also use your information to send you an invitation when your next MoleMap is due.

With your consent, we will share and release your previous and current images and related files for the purposes of your care in the following situations:

  • MoleMap contracts expert Dermatologists, to provide diagnosis and assessment services. After your MoleMap your information will be transferred to them for this purpose.
  • We will send the dermatologists report containing your results to your doctor if you nominate one. This report may contain images of your body.
  • If you attend or are referred to other Medical practitioners after your MoleMap, at your request, we will disclose relevant information and release your images and related reports to them.
  • If you move between our services nationwide or internationally your information will be available at your chosen MoleMap clinic.
  • If you have had further skin cancer related investigations or treatments, we may obtain information about the care and treatment you received and with your permission, may contact the service to share your information with them.

MoleMap will not disclose personal information to anyone without need and without patient consent.  MoleMap will inform the patient where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information.  Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is required by law.

Limited disclosure of MoleMap demographic data may occur to third parties engaged by or for MoleMap for business purposes, such as accreditation and for the provision of information technology.

There may also be third party disclosure of clinical data for research or for educational purposes, in which case no identifiable features or details will be disclosed.

Where information is shared with third parties they are required to comply with this policy.

Patient Satisfaction with the service provided is important to MoleMap. MoleMap conducts research to measure Patients’ satisfaction to assist us in improving the quality of our service. MoleMap may employ an approved company to undertake this research. Taking part in research or marketing activities is your choice. If you do not wish to be contacted for market research please contact MoleMap to opt out.

MoleMap will not disclose personal information to any other third party without full consent from the patient and full disclosure to the patient of the reason for the information transfer.

Access, Corrections and Privacy Concerns

MoleMap patients are able to access their report and the most recent images taken via the Patient Portal. MoleMap acknowledges patients may request access to their whole MoleMap record, such a request must be made in writing and MoleMap will respond within a reasonable time.

Where patients have nominated a doctor to receive the report, the patient can also consent to their doctor having access to the body and lesion images taken for the purposes of ongoing monitoring by their doctor. Consent for access by their doctor can be changed by the patient at any time via the Patient Portal.

MoleMap will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where it is satisfied they are not accurate or up to date. From time to time, MoleMap may ask patients to verify the personal information held is correct and up to date. Patients may also request MoleMap corrects or updates their information, and patients should make such requests in writing.

MoleMap takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patients’ personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. MoleMap will then attempt to resolve concerns in accordance with its complaint resolution procedure.

Non Clinical Website Analytics

The following additional information is about the MoleMap website. This refers to the MoleMap promotional website which is not linked in any way whatsoever to your MoleMap clinical record, the personal details held on your records or, to the secure MoleMap patient portal.

To improve your experience on the MoleMap website, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the MoleMap website.

The MoleMap website may contain links to other relevant websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you link to other websites you should read their privacy policy.

The MoleMap website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using the MoleMap website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and, for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

MoleMap.net.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information, this will not however include your clinical information or any personal information held by us on your clinical record.